Table of contents

Modified QuikTRAY Center Support Posts

Modified and Standard QuikTRAY Center Support Post Set

When installing the QuikTRAY Rollout System in a double door cabinet, a center support will be necessary to provide a mounting location for the QuikTRAY pilasters at the cabinet center location of either or both sides.

Providing a center mounting location is as simple as using one of the QuikTRAY Center Support Post Sets.  QuikDrawers exclusively offers two different styles of Center Support Post Sets, the Standard set and the Modified set.  If the center stile/divider of the cabinet is 2-1/2" or greater in width, use the Standard Center Support Post set.  If the cabinet stile/divider is 2-1/2" or less in width, use the Modified Center Support Post set.

Standard Center Support Post Set Installation

Parts Needed:

  • 2 - Standard QuikTRAY Center Support Post 20”h x 2-1/2"w x 2-1/2"d
  • 20 - #6 x 7/16“ Pan Head Phillips Zinc Screw (included)
  • 4 or 8 QuikTRAY shelf supports (pilasters)

Tools Needed:

  • Tape measure
  • Screw driver
  • Drill (optional/recommended)
  • Pencil

Installation in double door cabinet

Step 1a:  Front install - place one of the center support posts behind the face frame as shown (Fig. 1a)...Make sure that the center support post is centered on the back side of the face frame.  Secure the support to the frame with the provided screws.  Install the pilasters on one or both sides of the center support post.  Be sure to secure the pilasters by using all screw holes.

Step 1b:  Back install - Find the center of the front center support and then find the corresponding location in the back of the cabinet.  Secure the center support to the back of the cabinet (Fig 1b).  If the cabinet rear wall is too thin to secure with screws, either add a piece of 1/4" or greater material to rear wall behind the center support post or secure with construction adhesive (screws will hold in place until adhesive sets).  Do not install the pilasters to the rear center support posts at this time.  Note:  Be careful not to add too much thickness to the rear wall as it may interfere with the installation.  The distance from the front of the pullout shelf to the rear wall must remain greater than the depth (length) of the pullout shelf slide.

Step 2:  Install the pilasters on the front wall of the cabinet behind the face frame. (Fig. 2b)

Step 3:  Install the drawer slides with hook dowels attached at the bottom and top locations ( Fig. 3)

Step 4:  Install the drawer slides into the rear pilaster at the hook dowel location. (Fig. 4)


Modified Center Support Post Set Installation

Installation is identical to the instructions above with the exception of using the narrow, angle cut modified center support post at the front of the cabinet.

The flanges have been removed and installation screw driver hole locations have been drilled in the face of the center support post.  Pilot holes have also been drilled on the back side of the narrow center support post for the screws.
Suggestion: Hold the center support post to the backside of the face frame stile (centered on stile) and using a pencil through screw driver access holes, mark the location of the screw pilot holes on the cabinet stile.  Then pre-drill at these marked locations with a 3/32" drill bit for the #6 x 7/16" screws, being careful not to exceed about 3/8" depth for pre-drilling.

Use double stick tape applied to rear of center support post to hold it in place as screws are installed.  

The angle cut allows for removal of screws dropped during installation of the post.

QuikDrawers Modified Center Support Set
Modified QuikTRAY Center Support Post Set Modified QuikTRAY Center Support Post Set Modified QuikTRAY Center Support Post Set Bottom Profile
Fig. 1
(Rear flanged post (L) and Front modified post (R))
Fig. 1a
Rear flanged post (L) and front modified post dimensions(R)
Fig. 1b
Rear flanged post (L) and front modified post bottom (R)
Modified QuikTRAY Center Support Post Set Modified QuikTRAY Center Support Post Set
Fig. 2
Installed positions of front and rear support posts
Fig. 3
Position of front support post behind cabinet stile/divider
Modified QuikTRAY Center Support Post Set rear buildout
Fig. 4
Optional build out to reduce cabinet depth
Click on above images to enlarge

Each QuikDrawers Modified Center Support set contains:

  • 1 - Modified QuikTRAY Center Support Post 20”h x 1-3/8"w x 2-1/2"d
  • 1 - Standard QuikTRAY Center Support Post 20”h x 2-1/2"w x 2-1/2"d
  • 20 - #6 x 7/16“ Pan Head Phillips Zinc Screw
  • 1 - piece of double stick tape (cut or tear to smaller pieces as needed)